2015 Results

MISSISSIPPI SENIOR OLYMPICS

APRIL 11-19, 2015

RESULTS

5K Run Men

50-54         Gold- Jay McKinzie   22:38

                  Silver- Frank Lund   28:57

60-64         Gold- Mike Truett   28:39

                  Silver- Ed Wheeler   35:02

65-69         Gold- Noel Mann   25:52

70-74         Gold- Herbert Smith   42:35

5K Run Women

50-54         Gold- Cindy Coon   28:58

                   Silver- Anne Houvin   30:48

                   Bronze- Tracy Fortin   31:04

55-59          Gold- Lori Ferguson   31:48

                    Silver- Shirley Dakin   31:45

                    Bronze- Aurora Black   43:26

60-64          Gold- Rachel Manning   35:55

80-84          Gold- Lavada Duplain   46:59

5K Walk Men

50-54          Gold- Negtor Anzola   34:20

60-64          Gold- Roger Wiseman   35:08

75-79          Gold- Tom Freeman   38:00

80-84          Gold- Jonn Robuck   53:38

5K Walk Women

55-59          Gold- Barbara Duplichain   30:01

                   Silver- Debra Love   36:09

70-74          Gold- Donna Gonzalez   37:46

                   Silver- Delores Bryant   46:26

10K Run Men

50-54         Gold- Louis Dusang   41:58

                   Silver- Gerald Cross   43:45

                   Bronze- Dannie Skrmetta   44:08

55-59          Gold- Adnrew Daly   39:50

                   Silver- Mike Bridenbeck   46:55

                   Bronze- Robert Brooks   52:26

70-74          Gold- Earle Pope   1:00:18

                   Silver- Jack Mathis   1:06:45

10K Women

50-54          Gold- Cherie Ferguson   58:09

                   Silver- Nova Cross   1:03:10

                   Bronze- Lori Oaks   1:13:00

55-59          Gold- Linda Kellar   1:14:55

                   Silver- Lauren Drummond   1:28:00

60-64          Gold- Kathy Riddle   1:15:07

65-69          Gold- Gini Fellows   1:00:15

Basketball Men’s 3 On 3

50-54         Gold-   Mississippi Heat (MS)

                   Silver- Pacesetters (AL)

60-64         Gold-   Code Blue (AL)

65-69        Gold-   LA Wheelers (LA)

75-79         Gold-   Flashbacks (MS)

                   Silver- Yellow Jackets (AL)

Bowling Men’s Singles

50-54         Gold- Rocky Wood (MS)   584

55-59         Gold- Keith Dern (MS)   627

                   Silver- Cisco Campbell (MS)   623

                   Bronze- Bill Sloan (MS)   599

60-64         Gold- Matt Clark Jr (MS)   668

                   Silver- Max Titus (MS)   604

                   Bronze- Steve Mitchell (MS)   595

65-69         Gold- James Harris (MS)   738

                   Silver- Ron Childers (MS)   658

                   Bronze- Louis Bell (MS)   619

70-74         Gold- Ed Trochesset Jr (MS)   582

                   Silver- Ed Neuman (MS)   569

                   Bronze- Bob Brown (MS)   559

75-79         Gold- Ken Parent (MS)   631

                   Silver- Jim Bigelow (MS)   595

                   Bronze- Marshall Sands (MS)   512

80-84         Gold- Don Brock (MS)   460

85-89         Gold- Roy Davis (MS)   565

90+            Gold- Pete Madson (MS) 407

Bowling Women’s Singles

55-59        Gold- Gwen Gavin (MS)   633

                  Silver- Chandra Beard (MS)   507

60-64        Gold- Vickie Paige (MS)   530

                  Silver- Diane Whittle (MS)   504

                  Bronze- Bernice Ryals (MS)   495

65-69        Gold- Jane Brown (MS)   326

70-74        Gold- Sandy Firth (MS)   557

                  Silver- Donna Hanson(MS)   529

                  Bronze- Henri Jones (MS)   528

75-79        Gold- Janelle Morris (MS)   450

                  Silver- Doris Higgins (MS)   409

                  Bronze- Ruth Harris (MS)   326

85-89        Gold- Eva Locke (MS)   333

Bowling Men’s Doubles

50-54        Gold- Cisco Campbell/Rocky Wood (MS)   1076

55-59        Gold- Keith Dern/Billy Seago (MS)   1283

                  Silver- Bill Sloan/Steve Yon (MS)   1068

60-64        Gold- Steve Mitchell/Tom Simmons (MS)  1205

                  Silver- Ron Childers/Matt Clark Jr (MS)   1134

                  Bronze- S B Hawkins/Wes Swauncy (MS)   1110

65-69        Gold- James Harris/Leroy Sipp (MS)   1192

                  Silver- Ed Neuman/Louis Bell (MS)   1143

                  Bronze- Donald Murrell/Ron Gibson (MS)   1115

75-79        Gold- Jim Bigelow/Jerry Gwin (MS)   1004

85-89        Gold- Pete Madison/Roy Davis (MS)   998

Bowling Women’s Doubles

55-59        Gold- Chandra Beard/ Ruth Mevers (MS)   793

60-64        Gold- Joanne Lenahan/Teri Neuman (MS)   1007

                  Silver-  Bernice Ryals/Doris Higgins (MS)   868

                  Bronze- Diana Jones/ Brenda Elder (MS)   771

70-74        Gold- Maxine Skinner/Henri Carroll (MS)   685

75-79        Gold- Janelle Morris/Eva Locke (MS)   717

Bowling Mixed Doubles

55-59        Don Gavin/ Gwen Gavin (MS)   1338

60-64        Gold- Jack Johnston/Sally Johnston (MS)   1084

                  Silver- Vickie Paige/Doyle Ladnier

                  Bronze- Larry Kostmayer/Sue Kostmayer (MS)

65-69        Gold- Jane Brown/Bob Brown (MS)   859

70-74        Gold- Ed Trochesset Jr/Henri Jones (MS)   1117

                   Silver- Marshall Sands/Sandy Firth (MS)   1095

                  Bronze- Jim Bigelow/Jean Bigelow (MS)   1002

75-79        Gold- Ruth Harris/ Al Harris (MS)   693

80-84        Gold- Vandey Yates/Marie Pope (MS)   828

Cycling Men’s  5K

50-54       Gold-   Glen Rayburn (MS)

55-59       Gold-   Steve Chatters (MS)

                 Silver- Kelley Bryant (MS)

60-64       Gold-   Butch Sims (MS)

                 Silver- Pete Hansen (MS)

                 Bronze- Eddie Hynes (MS)

65-69       Gold-   Rock Earhart (MS)

              Silver- Jay White (MS)

70-74       Gold-   Louie Courtney (MS)

                 Silver- Stuart Ferry (LA)

                 Silver- John Hagen (MS)

                 Bronze- David Scott (LA)

80-84       Gold-   David Oakes (MS)

Cycling Men’s 10K

50-54       Gold-   Glen Rayburn (MS)

55-59       Gold-   Steve Chatters (MS)

                 Silver- Kelly Bryant (MS)

60-64       Gold-   Butch Sims (MS)

                 Silver- Pete Hansen (MS)

                 Bronze- Eddie Hynes (MS)

65-69       Gold-   Rock Earhart (MS)

                 Silver- Jay White (MS)

70-74       Gold-   Louie Courtney (MS)

                 Silver- Stuart Ferry (LA)

                 Silver- John Hagen (MS)

                 Bronze- David Scott (LA)

80-84       Gold-   David Oakes (MS)

Cycling Men’s 20K

50-54       Gold-   Glen Rayburn (MS)

55-59       Gold-   Steve Chatters (MS)

                 Silver- Kelly Bryant (MS)

60-64       Gold-   Pete Hansen (MS)

                 Silver- Butch Sims (MS)

                 Bronze- Eddie Hynes (MS)

65-69       Gold-   Rock Earhart (MS)

                 Silver- Jay White (MS)

70-74       Gold-   Louie Courtney (MS)

                 Silver- Stuart Ferry (LA)

Cycling Men’s  40K

50-54       Gold-   Glen Rayburn (MS)

55-59       Gold-   Steve Chatters (MS)

                 Silver- Kelly Bryant (MS)

60-64       Gold-   Eddie Hynes (MS)

65-69       Gold-   Rock Earhart (MS)

                 Silver- Jay White (MS)

70-74       Gold-   Louie Courtney (MS)

                 Silver- Stuart Ferry (LA)

                 Bronze- David Scott (LA)

Cycling Women’s 5K

50-54       Gold-   Donna Mellott (MS)

55-59       Gold-   Carol Blandino (MS)

                 Silver- Jana Bryant (MS)

60-64       Gold-   Janet Earhart (MS)

Cycling Women’s 10K

50-54       Gold-   Donna Mellott (MS)

55-59       Gold-   Carol Blandino (MS)

                 Silver- Jana Bryant (MS)

60-64       Gold-   Janet Earhart (MS)

Cycling Women’s 20K

50-54       Gold-   Donna Mellott (MS)

55-59       Gold-   Carol Blandino (MS)

              Silver- Jana Bryant (MS)

60-64       Gold-   Janet Earhart (MS)

Cycling Women’s 40K

55-59       Gold-   Carol Blandino (MS)

 Disc Golf Men – 9 Hole

60-64       Gold-   Mark Lewis (MS)                61

65-69       Gold-   Andrew Myers (MS)          56

                 Silver- Bob Neale (MS)                   59

                 Silver- Gary Norman (MS)             59

70-74       Gold-   John Hagen (MS)               61

75-79       Gold-   Bill Calvert (MS)                 59

Disc Golf –Women  9 Hole

55-59      Gold-   Pam Ruffin (MS)                  70

Disc Golf –Men 18 Hole

50-54       Gold-   Mark Frederick (MS)          57

                 Silver- Greg Field (MS)                    58

                 Bronze- Rob Ruffin (MS)                 72

55-59       Gold-   Kenny Burton (MS)             66

                 Gold-  Michael Brent (OR)              55

60-64       Gold-   Mike Davis (MS)                 57

                 Silver- Steve Burton (MS)              74

Disk Golf Women’s– 18 Hole

50-54       Gold-   Lynn Day(MS)                    62

Golf Men

60-64       Gold-  Terry Hodges  (MS)

                 Silver-  Jerry Everett  (MS)

                 Bronze-  Don Antrim  (MS)

65-69       Gold-  Clement Ladner  (MS)

                 Silver-  Bob Occhi  (MS)

                 Bronze-  Sid Sandifer  (MS)

70-74      Gold-  Eddie Roberson  (MS)

75-79      Gold-  Hillard South  (LA)

80-84      Gold-   John Adams  (MS)

85-89      Gold-   Donnie Antrim  (MS)

90+         Gold-   Royce Nation  (MS)

Golf Women

55-59      Gold-   Margie Edwards  (MS)      

65-69      Gold-   Becky May  (MS)

70-74      Gold-   Carol Roberson  (MS)

Pickleball Doubles Men

50-54       Gold-   Randy Duplechien (LA) / Brian Head (LA)

                 Silver- Bubba Bullington (AL) / Warren Matthews (AL)

55-59       Gold-   Greg Eisman (LA) / Johnny Venezia (LA)

                 Gold-   Tommy Ladner (MS) / Tony Miller (MS)

                 Silver- Bill Maloy (MS) / Moe Pouriraji (MS)

60-64       Gold-   John Arbour (LA) / John Breen (LA)

                  Silver- Andy Flores (LA) / Andrew Menard (LA)

                  Bronze- Mark Lewis (LA) / Andrew Myers (LA)

65-69       Gold-   Bart Brannon (GA) / Bruce Brannon (GA)

                  Silver- Mike Bennett (LA) / Gene Dykes (LA)

                  Gold-   Jimmy Smith (MS) / Jerry Totty (MS)

                  Silver- Richard Friede (MS) / Gary Norman (MS)

70-74        Gold-   Jerry Corker (AL) / David Johnson (LA)

                  Gold-   Fred Acton (MS) / Ray Bratton (MS)

75-79        Gold-   Doc Guarisco (LA) / Hutch Hutchinson (LA)

80-84        Gold-   Dallas May (MS) / Gerald Parmly TN)

Pickleball Doubles Women

50-54        Gold-   Elizabeth Matthews (AL) / Tru Nicolson (AL)

55-59        Gold-   Brenda Leblanc (LA) / Nanette Lewis (LA)

                  Silver- Susan Cantrell (LA) / Sue Langlois (LA)

                  Bronze- Barbara Gravois (LA) / Joan Lasuzzo (LA)

60-64        Gold-   Avis Hall (MS) / Terry Presley (MS)

                  Gold-   Cynthis Boudreaux (LA) / Joann Koch (LA)

                  Silver- Jeanne Brewton (LA) / Jo Ellen Johnson (LA)

                  Bronze- Wanda Deforrest (LA) / Lisa Hoyle (LA)

65-69        Gold-   Linda Neill (LA) / Joyce Pyatt (LA)

                  Silver- Prissy Maratin (LA) / Tressie Taylor (LA)

                  Bronze- Anita Hutchinson (LA) / Corney Welsh (LA)

70-74        Gold-   Betty Marino (LA) / Alice Tym (TN)

                  Silver- Irene Mayfield (LA) / Julie Norman (LA)

                  Bronze- Virginia Corker (AL) / Sandi Guarisco (LA)

                  Gold-   Jean Dunn (MS) / Ruby Hamrick (MS)

Pickleball Mixed Doubles

50-54        Gold-   Susan Cantrell (LA) / Brian Head (LA)

                  Silver- Elizabeth Matthews (AL) / Warren Matthews (AL)

55-59        Gold-   Brenda Leblanc (LA) / Greg Eisman (A)

                  Silver- Joann Koch (LA) / Randy Duplechien (LA)

                  Bronze- Nanette Lewis (LA) / Andy Flores (LA)

60-64       Gold-  Lisa Hoyle (LA) / John Breen (LA)

                  Silver- Susan Langlois (LA) / John Arbour (LA)

                  Bronze- Debbie La Cour (LA) / Andrew Myers (LA)

65-69        Gold-   Cynthia Boudreaux (LA) / Gene Dykes (LA)

                  Silver- Jo Ellen Johnson (LA) / David Johnson (LA)

                  Bronze- Claire Magruder (AL) / Donald Black (AL)

70-74        Gold-   Alice Tym (TN) /  Bart Brannon (GA)

                  Silver- Joyce Pyatt (LA) / Pierre Boudreaux (LA)

                  Bronze- Virginia Corker (AL) / Jerry Corker (AL)

75-79        Gold-   Jean Dunn (MS) / Gerald Parmly (TN)

                  Gold-  Ellen Bell (MS) / Jerry Totty (MS)

               Silver- Betty Marino (LA) / Hutch Hutchinson (LA)

Shuffleboard Men’s Singles

55-59        Gold- Chester Carlisle (MS)

65-69        Gold- Anthony Ladner (TX)

70-74        Gold- John Hagan (MS)

75-79        Gold- Landry Camardelle (LA)

90+            Jack Bartle (LA)

Shuffleboard Women’s Singles  

65-69        Gold- Marylynn Lepre (MS)

                  Silver- Debbie Trebotich (TX)

                  Silver- Pat Steele (MS)

                  Bronze- Sheila Wieck (MS

70-74        Gold- Ruth Mevers (MS)

                  Silver- Chi Chi Bryant

75-79        Gold – Jenny Camaradelle (LA)

                  Gold- Pat Harvey (MS)

Shuffleboard Women’s Doubles

65-69        Gold- Annette Bickham/Marylynn Lepre (MS)

                  Silver- Nadine McCormick/Sheila Wieck (MS)

                  Bronze- Pat Steele/June Moran (MS)

70-74        Gold- AnnaThibodeaux/Gail Guidry (LA)

Shuffleboard Mixed Doubles

65-69        Gold- Debbie Trebotich/Anthony Ladner

75-75        Gold- Jenny Camaradelle/Landry Camaradelle (LA)

Swimming Back Stroke 50 Meter Men

55-59        Gold- Bert Card (MS) 39.36

65-69        Gold- O K Bryant (MS)   42.63

Swimming Back Stroke 50 Meter Women

60-64        Gold- Karen Lucas (MS)   56.21

65-69        Gold- Peggy Moyer (GA)   1:04.56

75-79        Gold- Rita Tebbetts (MS)   1:05.47

80-84        Gold- Alice Perrier (MS)   1:10.64

Swimming Back Stroke 100 Meter Men

55-59        Gold- Bert Card (MS)   1:28.06

70-74        Gold- Bob Graschel (LA)   1:46.94

Swimming Back Stroke 100 Meter Women

60-64        Gold- Karen Lucas (MS)   2:07.52

65-69        Gold- Peggy Moyer (GA)   2:31.28

75-79        Gold- Rita Tebbetts (MS)   2:47.38

80-84        Gold- Alice Perrier (MS)   2:43.02

Swimming Breast Stroke 50 Meter Men

55-59        Gold- Bert Card (MS)   40.08

65-69         Gold- O K Bryant (MS)   44.37

70-74         Gold- Bob Graschel (LA)   53.58

Swimming Breast Stroke 50 Meter Women

60-64         Gold- Karen Lucas (MS)   56.19

65-69         Gold- Tallulah Bryant (MS)   56.91

                    Silver- Peggy Moyer (GA)   1:23.53

75-79         Gold- Rita Tebbetts (MS)   1:08.82

Swimming Breast Stroke 100 Meter Men

55-59         Gold- Bert Card (MS)   1:28.87

65-69         Gold- O K Bryant (MS)   1:41.94

75-79         Gold- Richard Creel (MS) 2:00.81

Swimming Breast Stroke 100 Meter Women

60-64         Gold- Karen Lucas (MS)   2:07.18

                    Silver- Terri Weller (MS)   2:07.56

65-69         Gold- Tallulah Bryant (MS)   2:02.93

75-79         Gold- Rita Tebbetts (MS)   2:29.13

Swimming Butterfly 50 Meter Men

70-74         Gold- Bob Graschel (GA)   1:00.13

75-79         Gold- Richard Creel (MS)   1:00.36

Swimming Butterfly 50 Meter Women

60-64         Gold- Terri Weller (MS)   1.00.75

75-79         Gold- Rita Tebbetts (MS)   1:21.64

Swimming Butterfly 100 Meter Men

75-79         Gold- Richard Creel (MS)   2:18.30

Swimming Free Style 50 Meter Men

60-64         Gold- Roger Parker (MS)   29.37

Swimming Free Style 50 Meter Women

60-64         Gold- Terri Weller (MS)   46.26

65-69         Gold- Tallulah Bryant (MS) 52.03

80-84         Gold- Alice Perrier (MS)   1:04.80

Swimming Free Style 100 Meter Men

60-64         Gold- Roger Parker (MS)   1:05.21

70-74         Gold- Bob Graschel (GA)   1:39.02

Swimming Free Style 100 Meter Women

65-69         Gold- Tallulah Bryant (MS)   1:54.84

                    Silver- Peggy Moyer (GA)   2:10.03

80-84         Gold- Alice Perrier (MS)   2:24.31

Swimming Free Style 500 Meter Men

60-64         Gold- Roger Parker (MS)   7:05.34

Swimming Free Style 500 Meter Women

60-64         Gold- Terri Weller (MS)   9:45.00

                    Silver- Karen Lewis (MS)   12:01.98

65-69         Gold- Peggy Moyer (GA)   12:26.76

Swimming Free Style 200 Meter Men

60-64         Gold- Roger Parker (MS)   2:33.51

Swimming Free Style 200 Meter Women

60-64         Gold- Terri Weller (MS)   3:44.64

65-69         Gold- Peggy Moyer (GA)   4:51.29

Swimming Individual Medley 100 Meter Men

55-59         Gold- Bert Card (MS)   1:20.20

65-69         Gold- O K Bryant (MS)   1:32.47

70-74         Gold- Bob Graschel (LA)   1:55.10

75-79         Gold- Richard Creel (MS)   2:00.43

 

Swimming Individual Medley 200 Meter Men

65-69         Gold- O K Bryant (MS)   3:32.04

75-79         Gold- Richard Creel (MS)   4:21.31

Swimming Individual Medley 100 Meter Women

60-64         Gold- Terri Weller (MS)   2:00.86

Swimming Individual Medley 200 Meter Women

75-79         Gold- Rita Tebbetts (MS)   5:12.07

Tennis Singles

55-59         Gold-   Garfield Adams  (MS)

65-69         Gold-   Jerry Moultrie (MS)

70-74         Gold-   Larry Kimbrough (MS)

                   Silver-  Claudio Guillermo (LA)

Tennis Doubles

55-59         Gold-   Jerry Moultrie (MS) and Butch Bowman (MS)

                   Silver-  Garfield Adams (MS) and Jason David (MS)

70-74         Gold-   Larry Kimbrough (MS) and Claudio Guillermo (LA)

Volleyball Women

50-54         Gold-   Dig This (LA)

                   Silver- Yat Pack (LA)

55-59         Gold-   Serves U Right (LA)

                   Silver- Without A Name (LA)

                   Bronze- Jazzy Ladeez (LA)

60-64        Gold-   Mardi Gras Mamas (LA)

65-69         Gold-   Fleur De Lis (LA)

Volleyball Men

50-54        Gold-   North Shore Seniors (LA)

                  Gold-   Team Random (MS)

                   Silver- Forever Young (MS)

                   Bronze- New Orleans Voodoo (LA)

 Events Not Offered at National Senior Games

3 Point Shoot Out Men

65-69         Gold-   Ed Palubinskas (LA)

                   Silver- Mike Madden (AL)

70-74         Gold-   Larry Hogue (MS)  

                   Gold-   John Harris (AL)

75-79        Gold-   Hillard South (AL)

80-84        Gold-   Glenn Bremenkamp (MS)

Free Throw Men

55-59       Gold-   Ed Palubinskas (LA)

65-69       Gold-   Mike Madden (AL)

70-74       Gold-   Larry Hogue (MS)

                 Silver- John Harris (AL)

75-79       Gold-   Hillard South (AL)

80-84       Gold-   Glenn Bremenkamp (MS)

85-89       Gold-   Steele Pounders (MS)

Basketball 3 Point Shoot Out Women

65-69       Gold-   Debbie Trebotich (TX)

Basketball Free Throw Women

65-69     Gold-   Debbie Trebotich (TX)

Bean Bag Baseball

Gold-    Mullets (MS)-             Henrietta Jones

                                                    Gloria Hill

                                                    Marilyn Lepre

                                                    Patsy Steele

                                                    Annette Bickham

                                                   Gary Norman

                                                   Ron Gibson

                                                   Barbara Feindel

                                                   Diane Baygents

                                                   Sheila Wieck

                                                   Nadine McCormick

                                                   June Moran

Silver- Waggers (LA)-              Landry Camardelle

                                                  Jenny Camardelle

                                                  Gail Guidry

                                                  Anna Thibodeaux

                                                  Diane Creduer

                                                  Carolyn Clulee

                                                  Joe Clulee

                                                  Elvis Smith

                                                  Kerrie Molina

Kayak Short Course K1S

55-59         Gold- Rob Ruffin (MS)   46:50

70-74         Gold- John Morella (LA)   44:44

Kayak Short Course K1L

55-59         Gold- Kim Reinke (MS)   28:40

65-69         Gold- Wayne Berry (MS)   44:43

75-79         Gold- Bill Calvert (MS)   39:53

 

Kayak Long Course K1L

60-64         Gold- Roger Parker (MS)   2:03:47

Kayak Tandem Long Course K2

50-54         Gold- Kent Overmayer/Ray Tipton (MS)   1:36:58

Darts Men

50-54         Gold- Elvis Smith (LA)

65-69         Gold- Anthony Ladner (MS)

                    Silver- Gary Norman (MS)

74-79         Gold- Bud Mevers (MS)

                    Silver- Joe Clulee (LA)

75-79         Gold- Landry Camardelle (LA)

90+             Gold- Jack Bartle (LA)

Darts Women

50-54         Gold- Kerrie Molina (MS)

65-69         Gold- Pat Steele (MS)

                    Silver- Marylynn Lepre (MS)

                    Bronze- Betty Everett (TN)

70-74         Gold- Diane Credeur (LA)

                    Silver- Carolyn Clulee (LA)

75-79         Gold- Jenny Camardelle (LA)

                    Silver- Anna Thibodeaux (LA)